Cash visibility

Cash Flow vs. Revenue: Why Your P&L and Your Bank Balance Disagree

admin  ·  October 11, 2026  ·  7 min read

The short answer: On cash flow vs revenue, revenue measures what a company has earned, while cash flow measures money that actually moved through the bank. In the worked example below, a software company books $106,300 of September profit while its bank balance falls $301,250.

  • Revenue follows performance under ASC 606; cash follows invoices, payment terms, and collections.
  • Receivables push revenue ahead of cash; deferred revenue pulls cash ahead of revenue.
  • A $144,000 annual contract paid upfront adds $144,000 of cash in month one but only $12,000 of revenue.
  • Watch reconciled cash and collections weekly; read revenue and margin at the monthly close.

Last updated October 2026.

Founders frequently confront two figures that refuse to reconcile. The income statement reports a profitable month, while the bank portal shows less money than the month before. Both figures can be accurate simultaneously.

This guide defines each measure, explains the accounting rules that separate them, and analyzes a month in which profit and cash move in opposite directions. It concludes with the short list of indicators worth monitoring every week.

A single US one-dollar bill standing on a reflective white surface, its mirror image below it, illustrating revenue and cash as two views of the same money
Photo by NeONBRAND via Unsplash, Wikimedia Commons, CC0.

Cash flow vs revenue: what is the difference?

Revenue is the value a company has earned by delivering goods or services in a period. Cash flow is the net change in money held, regardless of when the underlying work happened.

The two diverge because they operate on different clocks. Revenue begins when the company performs its obligations. Cash begins when the customer pays, and payment can arrive months before or after that performance.

Tax rules show the same split. IRS Publication 538 explains that under the cash method, a business reports income “in the tax year you receive it.” Under the accrual method, it reports income “in the tax year you earn it, regardless of when payment is received.”

Financial statements prepared under GAAP use the earned view for revenue. The cash flow statement then reconciles that view back to the bank.

DimensionRevenueCash flow
What it measuresValue earned by delivering goods or servicesNet money received and paid out
Where it appearsIncome statement (P&L)Cash flow statement and the bank balance
TriggerPerformance under the contractPayment clearing the bank
Governing ruleASC 606 under GAAPActual receipts and disbursements
Main reasons it leads or lagsReceivables, contract terms, multi-year dealsPayment terms, prepayments, capital spending, financing
Best review cadenceMonthly, after the closeWeekly, from a reconciled balance

Can revenue grow while cash shrinks?

Yes. Revenue can rise every month while cash falls, because growth often means more unpaid invoices, more upfront spending, and longer customer payment cycles.

Four mechanisms generate most of the difference. Customers on net-60 terms pay two months after the revenue posts. Payroll and vendor obligations leave the bank on schedule, independent of collections. Purchases of equipment or capitalized software consume cash without touching revenue. Prepaid annual tools pull a full year of spending into one month.

Rapid growth amplifies each mechanism. A company that doubles its billings on net-60 terms also roughly doubles the receivables it must finance from its own balance sheet. Our guide to accounts receivable for startups shows how payment terms tie up runway.

How does revenue recognition under ASC 606 create the gap?

ASC 606 ties revenue to the delivery of goods or services, not to the invoice date or the payment date. That rule is the source of most timing differences between the P&L and the bank.

The standard’s core principle, in FASB’s Accounting Standards Update 2014-09, is that an entity “recognizes revenue to depict the transfer of promised goods or services to customers.” The standard applies that principle through a five-step model, from identifying the contract to recognizing revenue as each obligation is satisfied.

Payment is not among the recognition triggers. A company that finishes an implementation project in September recognizes that revenue in September, even if the customer pays in November. Errors in that judgment surface quickly in a transaction, as our analysis of revenue recognition in SaaS diligence explains.

How does deferred revenue make cash arrive before revenue?

Deferred revenue is cash, or an unconditional right to cash, received before the company delivers the service. It sits on the balance sheet as a liability and becomes revenue only as the work is performed.

ASC 606 calls this a contract liability: an entity’s “obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the entity has received consideration.” The update requires presenting it “when the payment is made or the payment is due (whichever is earlier).”

Consider a $144,000 annual subscription paid upfront, with service delivered evenly across 12 months:

  • Month 1: cash rises by $144,000, revenue is $12,000, and deferred revenue is $132,000.
  • Month 3: cumulative revenue reaches $36,000, and deferred revenue falls to $108,000.
  • Month 12: cumulative revenue reaches $144,000, and deferred revenue reaches zero.

Upfront billing therefore inflates cash early in the contract and contributes progressively less later. A company that spends its prepaid cash as if it were profit can run short in months 9 through 12.

What does a month look like when profit and cash disagree?

The illustrative example below follows a B2B software company with about $9.7M in annual revenue, closing September 2026 in QuickBooks Online. The P&L shows revenue of $812,400 and operating profit of $106,300.

The bank statement presents a different picture. Customers on net-60 terms left receivables $268,900 higher at month-end. Deferred revenue fell $74,300, because more prepaid revenue was earned than new prepayments arrived.

September 2026 lineP&L viewAdjustment to reach cashCash view
Revenue vs. collections$812,400($268,900) receivables up; ($74,300) deferred revenue down$469,200
Operating expenses vs. cash paid($706,100)($25,750) bills paid down and annual software prepaid($731,850)
Capitalized software and equipmentNot expensed when paid($38,600) spent($38,600)
Result$106,300 profit($407,550) gap($301,250) cash change

What does the worked example change for a founder?

The P&L suggests a self-funding company, while the bank shows one consuming cash. Each figure below comes from the table above.

  1. Collections rate. $812,400 − $268,900 − $74,300 = $469,200 collected, or 57.8% of revenue.
  2. Total gap. $106,300 − ($301,250) = $407,550 between profit and the change in cash.
  3. Runway. Cash falls from $3,450,000 to $3,148,750. At September’s pace, $3,148,750 ÷ $301,250 covers about 10.5 months.

A founder reading only the P&L would see no runway constraint at all. The cash view shows a funding decision roughly 10 months out, and the receivables line shows where to act first.

The statement-level mechanics are covered in our guide on how to read a startup cash flow statement.

Which number should a founder watch week to week?

Monitor cash weekly and revenue monthly. Cash can change materially within days, while revenue and margin become reliable only after the month is closed and reviewed.

A practical weekly view fits on one page:

  • Bank balance reconciled to the statement, not the figure on the dashboard.
  • Collections received against the week’s forecast.
  • Receivables older than 60 days, by customer.
  • Committed payroll and vendor payments due in the next 14 days.

Those four lines feed a rolling forecast. Our 13-week cash flow forecast guide shows how to build one, and our explainer on burn rate and runway covers the monthly companion metrics.

How does a continuous close keep both numbers trustworthy?

A continuous close reconciles cash, receivables, and deferred revenue as transactions post, so the weekly cash view and the monthly P&L draw on the same verified ledger.

Debit & Co. runs this approach as the Continuous Close Method™. Bank accounts reconcile weekly, invoices and payments match as they arrive, and deferred revenue schedules roll forward before each close. Aaron Ressel reviews the revenue-to-cash bridge in every close packet before it ships.

The result is one reconciled answer to two separate questions. Revenue indicates whether the business model works, and cash indicates how long the company can continue proving it.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between cash flow and revenue?

Revenue is the value a company earns by delivering goods or services in a period, recognized under ASC 606. Cash flow is the net money that actually entered and left the bank. Timing differences from receivables, prepayments, and capital spending keep the two apart.

Can revenue grow while cash shrinks?

Yes. Growth on net-60 terms adds unpaid receivables, and payroll, vendor bills, and capital purchases leave the bank on schedule. In the worked example, a company earned $106,300 of operating profit in September 2026 while its cash fell $301,250.

How does revenue recognition under ASC 606 create the gap?

ASC 606 recognizes revenue as goods or services transfer to the customer, not when the invoice is paid. Work finished in September is September revenue even if the customer pays in November, so the P&L can run months ahead of the bank.

How does deferred revenue make cash arrive before revenue?

When a customer pays upfront, the cash lands immediately but the revenue is earned over the service period. A $144,000 annual contract paid in month one adds $144,000 of cash, $12,000 of revenue, and $132,000 of deferred revenue.

Which number should a founder watch week to week?

Cash. A reconciled bank balance, collections against forecast, receivables older than 60 days, and payments due in the next 14 days belong in the weekly view. Revenue and margin are best read monthly, after the close.

Sources: Financial Accounting Standards Board, Accounting Standards Update 2014-09, Revenue from Contracts with Customers (Topic 606); Internal Revenue Service, Publication 538, Accounting Periods and Methods. Worked example is illustrative.

Written by

Founding Partner & Senior Controller

Aaron leads quality assurance and oversight at Debit & Co. with 20 years building high-performing accounting teams. He reviews every client deliverable to ensure accuracy, GAAP compliance, and strategic value — turning good bookkeeping into Financial Clarity™.

LinkedIn →

More from Insights

Ready for Financial Clarity™?

Book a 30-minute discovery call. Tell us your situation, we’ll be honest about fit, and you get a custom proposal in 48 hours.